Sail Number

GBR K 5232

Owner

David Thomson

Berth

Lake Yard, Poole, Dorset

Hull colour

White hull and top sides. Blue transom

Description

Erika has interesting history in that as Gollwobbler she was owned by Anne Frazer who made significant cruises from 1984 to 1995 including Hamble, Dakar, Puerto Rico, Honduras, Azores, Hamble. Also completed in the Azores and back race in 1995. The front bulkhead was strengthened for these cruises with a detachable aluminium strut athwartships adjacent to the heads bulkhead.
Some of this is documented in ‘Roving Commissions’ the Annual Journal of the Royal Cruising Club.

Previous name

Skat / Gollywobbler

Date built

Thursday, 3 August, 1978